Common place…

5 01 2009

…and the word complacency have a few things in common…

The fact of the matter being the main issue of the matter being the……….

————————————————————————————–

Sorry, I was getting carried away by being in twenty-oh-nine safely!!

As I was saying, many time we get caught up in a rhythm, and we always find that that particular rhythm feels challenged whenever someone does an un-expected audit of our rhythm….

Seriously, check this out….

Our joint used to be slap bang in the middle of town, and sometime in the beginning of the last quarter of twenty-oh-eight, there was a suggestion that we could possibly be moving to a quieter, more spacious, thought provoking, makes work much more easier joint that requires a little more fuel trying to access….

Seriously, check this out….

We used to just take a small trip to the middle of town and BAM!!! You are like 2 and a half minutes away from the office… T’was a lovely idea for meeting hommies, and homegirls alike in town and I even managed to bump into a few blogren once in a while…

The sad parts are that however much that change is imminent, we always resist it however much we know that it is going to happen….

—————————————————————————————–

Been away way too long and missed a banging party where cake got served not only to IgiSS, but also to the SoloDawgKing…..

Her Foxxiness got the journey kicked off with even more gusto

Cheri could be in town…

Many more things, but mostly the fact that we all sound safe, and very appreciative of moving into a new year safely….

—————————————————————————————

Not too keen on resolving things, but hey I intend to read the Bible a lot more…..

~basikness~


Actions

Information

27 responses

5 01 2009
King

Yeah, you been away too long.

5 01 2009
petesmama

Hello you.

5 01 2009
Di

Hey,just wanted to tell u that I’ve just read all your posts (stumbled on them yesto) n me likey. U b some reflective n thoughtful fellow. Picked a thing or two from them. And then, when I came across that 3 Doors Down Song-Away From the Sun, I vowed to read all yo posts. Me like people who like rock music like I do.

5 01 2009
Tandra

eh maaaama… Basix u have a fan… even me i want!!

5 01 2009
Miss Cheri

Not “COULD BE”, IS in town!!!!

I will be at Nandos tonight waiting for u. U remember our rendezvous, don’t u?

5 01 2009
Val

Myself..happy to have you back in the blog scene…

And I’m jealous I’m not someplace warm..sigh

5 01 2009
Erique

@ Di
I heard someone shouting my name so I came running. Did someone say ROCK? Let’s talk. Outside

5 01 2009
Princess

Love the comparison between common place and complacency…
Very apt.
*Don’t you go disappearing again!

5 01 2009
King

Oh by the way dude, I’m working on getting the other bid’ness back in line. And I didn’t get any cake served. *ahem* seriously.

‘sup playa?

6 01 2009
Afrobabe

Happy new year babes….

6 01 2009
foxylamb

kisugu must not be the place, came by to drop a card and got the news. how r u? is ur mopho on? welcome back broda. holla back

6 01 2009
Mr. B2B...

@SoloDawgKing
I hear you!

@PetesMomz
Hey yourself MsMomz

@Di
Erm…
Welcome by (officially)
You read all of them, seriously!
all of them… there are like 100 plus…
Welcome by (again)

@Tandra
Ahem, eat your heart out!!

@Cheri
I have just seen this Cheri..
Rain Check!!
How about this Wednesday!!
Seriously
and no, not Nando’s munange!!!

@Val
Thanks Val…
sigh!!

@Erique
Dawg
Seriously!

@SoloDawgKing
I undersand you mate
we actually did do the proposal…
Let’s take it outside from here..

@AfroliciousBabe!!!
Thanks too Babes…

@Her_Foxxiness
Ummm
In a way, it has it drama, but change sometimes is needed, just taking time getting used to!!

6 01 2009
Nev

I am late…. but happy new year to you!

6 01 2009
tumwijuke

Good job on the Bible resolution. I certainly on board. Seriously on board with that one. Happy New Year!

6 01 2009
Sybella

after a while, most of the times, you realise that that change is good…

6 01 2009
Di

@ Tandra
Come on, u have fans too and I’m about to join them. Hahaha.

@Erique
Yeah, let’s talk from outside. I hope u’ve got something gd to say. Say how u r going to give me Coldplay’s X and Y album.

@Mr.B2B
Yeah, read them all. U can quiz me, seriously. Now let me run and read the other 3 that I had left out.

6 01 2009
Erique

@ B2B
Dude, I just realised my hullos passed straight to Di. My bad, dawg. Hope…nay, I know you’re cool.

@ Di
Where are you going? Come back a sec. Coldp…psst! I have all their albums since birth when they sang “Twinkle Twinkle Little Star”. Gimme something hard. Something beyond the limits of the Rock universe…

6 01 2009
eddsla

…so dude, when do u intend to reply my newyr text?

6 01 2009
Mr. B2B...

@nev
Cheers too

@tumwi
I hear you on reading the good book…
and yeah, it has a certain preciousness attached to it, coz Mrs gave it to me!!

@Sy
Nuff sed

@Di
Hehehehe
ok, i get you!

@Erique
Yeah, i am kewl

@Eddslah
Dawg
i did so, but it kept bouncing the first 3 times!!!

6 01 2009
Miss Cheri

Ok, where?

6 01 2009
lulu

hi edd whatsup! goood to know you also fgot into 20 -9 safe and sound and nice to read your travelling blog, as in (sometimes i feel like a girl talking to this boy i like trying to capture his attention but am doing a marathon with his wondering mind) am breathless now! lol! but good to have you in 20-9

7 01 2009
Apr9

A joy filled 09……..like the bit on the Bible.

7 01 2009
Mr. B2B...

@Cheri
How about the Burger joint next door
Domino’s

@Lulu
Hehehehe
Thanks for that

@Apr9
I hear you too

7 01 2009
foxylamb

b2b, what did u think about the beach suggestion on foxy’s weblog that i suggested to you? holla back

7 01 2009
antipop

dawg! did afrobabe just call you babes? and you are taking this shit lying down?

9 01 2009
Miss Cheri

Ok, the burger joint next door, dominos, it is…

13 01 2009
Alesi

You got into the year of so many promises… Good for you.

About that change business, i feel for you. Been to that place… talk about fuel to get there!

The resistance to change almost becomes understandable… but it must come one way or the other.

Happy new year Edmoxxx

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




%d bloggers like this: